Please wait...
Terms & Conditions
Terms
Privacy Policy
Event Indemnity Waiver

Endurancelife Limited Terms and Conditions

Overview

The terms outlined here are generic (default) terms and conditions and any purchases or contracts undertaken by you with Endurancelife may be subject to additional clauses and conditions, these are most often listed on the event or product pages or event participant manuals.

By communicating or interacting with Endurancelife or it's customers, or by using facilities hosted or provided by Endurancelife, you are agreeing to the conditions listed below.

These Terms supersede any and all other conditions, understandings, commitments, agreements or representations (except fraudulent misrepresentations) relating to your purchase or use of Endurancelife websites, whether oral or in writing, and contain the entire agreement between Endurancelife and you relating to your purchase or use.

Endurancelife advises that you print off and keep safe a copy of these terms and conditions once your order has been accepted by Endurancelife.

Endurancelife does not accept liability (except as set out below) for any errors and omissions and reserve the right to change information, prices, specifications and descriptions of listed goods, products and services.

Website

No waiver by us of any breach of these Terms shall be considered as a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision.

Endurancelife grants you a limited licence to access and make personal use of this website, but not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of Endurancelife. This licence does not include any resale or commercial use of this website or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of this website or its contents; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools.

This website or any portion of this website may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without our express written consent.

You may not frame or use framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of Endurancelife.com and its affiliates without express written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilising Endurancelife.com or its affiliates' names or trademarks without the express written consent of Endurancelife. Any unauthorised use terminates the permission or license granted by Endurancelife.

You are granted a limited, revocable, and non-exclusive right to create a hyperlink to the Welcome page of Endurancelife.com as long as the link does not portray Endurancelife.com, its affiliates, or their products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive matter. You may not use any Endurancelife logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without our express written consent.

Intellectual Property Rights

In these Terms, ‘Intellectual Property Rights’ means patents, database rights, copyright, design rights (whether registered or unregistered), trademarks (whether registered or unregistered) and other similar rights, together with the right to apply for the protection of any such rights. All Intellectual Property Rights in the Site shall be owned by us absolutely.

Subject to the licence granted to you to use the Site, Endurancelife.com reserves all rights, title and interest in its Intellectual Property Rights in the Site. Any goodwill accruing from use of Endurancelife.com and its affiliates’ trade marks, trade and business names and service marks under this Agreement will vest in Endurancelife.com and its affiliates, as appropriate.

It is a crime to use a false name or a known invalid credit card to order. Anyone caught wilfully entering an erroneous or fictitious order will be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law. Endurancelife.com tracks the electronic ‘fingerprints’ of every order placed on Endurancelife.com to enable us and all legitimate crime prevention and prosecution authorities to trace individual users engaging in criminal activities on our website.

We reserve the right to terminate this Agreement and to suspend or terminate your access to the Site immediately and without notice to you if:

  • You fail to make any payment to us when due.
  • You breach the terms of this Agreement (repeatedly or otherwise).
  • When requested by us to do so, you fail to provide us within a reasonable time with sufficient information to enable us to determine the accuracy and validity of any information supplied by you, or your identity.
  • We suspect you have engaged, or about to engage, or have in any way been involved, in fraudulent or illegal activity on the Site.

Disclaimers (Website)

You acknowledge that we cannot guarantee that our Website will:

  • Stay the same as we might change or remove it or make access to it subject to registration or charges;
    Be compatible with all or any hardware or software which you may use;
    Be available all the time or at any specific time;
    Be accurate and up to date; or
    Be error-free or free of viruses, electronic bugs, Trojan horses or other harmful components and you must take your own precautions accordingly.

You also acknowledge that:

  • We cannot guarantee the speed or security of the Website; and
  • We will not be responsible for any damage or loss you may suffer directly or indirectly as a result of any virus attack that can be traced to our Website to the fullest extent permissible by law.

Online Accounts

You must choose a username and password on completion of registration. You are responsible for all actions taken under that username and password and shall only use the Site under your own username and password. You must make every effort to keep your password safe and should not disclose it to anyone. If it is compromised, you must change it. You may not transfer or sell your username to anyone, nor permit, either directly or indirectly, anyone to use your username or password.

Customer Review Guidelines

You acknowledge that any review, feedback or rating which you leave may be published and agree that it may be distributed by Endurancelife for as long as we consider appropriate and that the content may be syndicated to other Endurancelife owned sites and publications.

You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless against any claim or action brought by third parties, arising out of or in connection with any feedback, ratings or reviews posted by you on the website, including the violation of their privacy or intellectual property rights.

You grant Endurancelife and its affiliate companies a non-exclusive, royalty-free worldwide license to use or edit any reviews posted by you. We reserve the right to publish, edit or remove any reviews without notifying you.

Payments

We accept most major credit and debit cards. We do not accept cheques or cash. All payments are made by the customer (using cards) directly in their browser; no card details should ever be given to any member of staff either over the phone, written or in person.

Credit Notes

"Credit Notes” may come in one of two forms – "Vouchers” or "Credit”; by default, Vouchers will be issued.

Credit or Vouchers will be issued to the customer’s online account and are not assignable or transferable. They are always issued based on the goodwill of Endurancelife and hold no monetary or cash redemption value. Endurancelife reserved the right to remove any credit or vouchers at any time.

Vouchers and Credit have expiry dates, which are set at the point they are issued. The longevity of this expiry date varies dependent upon many factors – as Endurancelife account holders it is your responsibility to keep track of your expiry dates, and not the responsibility of Endurancelife. Typically the expiry will be between 2 and 6 months. All expiry dates are clearly displayed within a user’s online account.

Vouchers: By default, no change will be given as a result of making a purchase under the value of the voucher. Only one voucher can be used per transaction. Vouchers may be issued for purchasing within specific areas only, ie Shop, Events, or Photo Downloads. If the value of an order exceeds the value of the Voucher the balance must be paid by either credit/debit card or Endurancelife Credit.

Credit: As more Credit is added to your account, the value of your Credit pool rises. Each piece of Credit has an individual expiry date, however, multiple pieces of Credit can be used at the same time. By default, when you make any purchase and you have Credit in your online account, the Credit will be used first and then any short fall in the order total will be taken via the usual online payment means. If you have more Credit on your account than the total of your order, then only the amount of Credit needed to equal the order will be used – ie the balance of Credit will remain in your account. If the value of an order exceeds the value of the Credit the balance must be paid by either credit/debit cart or Endurancelife Voucher.

Special Offers and Discounts

Discounts and incentives are available at the time of booking only, no retrospective discounts can be offered. (i.e. we often have discounts available for booking multiple event in one purchase; this must be done as part of the original booking).

Should you need to make a change to a booking that originally qualified for a discount, the new booking may not be subject to the original discount.

Communications

We'd like all our customers to receive the information they need to make their online experience successful. We can keep you up-to-date with special offers, new partners and products we think you'll like. To let us know exactly how much (or how little) you want us to communicate with you go to your online account.

Email communications are our preferred means of communication. By using this site, you accept that when we email you the message may not reach you due to the frailties of the communications network, spam systems incorrectly identifying our messages, etc. We can not be held liable for this.

Conversely, you understand that your email messages may not reach us. When communicating with us we recommend you ask for a read reciept back from us.

You accept that you are freely invited to contact us using telephone means for informal advice, however, we don’t record phone conversations or keep voicemails and all formal requests to us must be made in writing (email).

We shall have no liability (including liability for negligence) for the acts or omissions of telecommunications service providers or for failures of, or faults in their networks and equipment.

Events

As Purchaser: by purchasing an event it becomes your responsibility to ensure the following regarding the actual participant (whether the participant is yourself or another individual, or if the event entry is transferred to a currently unknown individual at a later date):

You accept that you will not transfer, assign, resell or give an event entry to another individual, without first obtaining and retaining written proof that the person(s) concerned have signed and dated a statement confirming that they have read and agreed to the Endurancelife Terms and Conditions (outlined here).

You accept that it is your responsibility as Purchaser, when allocating an event entry to another individual, that they update their online Endurancelife profile (each and every time) with up-to-date contact info, ICE (In Case of Emergency) contact, and medical conditions.

As Participant: It is your responsibility to give us up-to-date contact info, ICE (In Case of Emergency) contact, and medical conditions every time you are allocated onto an event. This must be done online through your Endurancelife account.

As a Purchaser and / or Participant you must check for updates and changes to the Ts&Cs on a periodic basis, particularly if the event is a long time in the future.

Booking Changes

There is a 24hr cooling off period post event purchase, within which you can cancel your event entry and receive a full refund. The only exceptions to this are if you (a), purchase an event entry and then event capacity is reached within the 24hr period or (b), the booking windows closes within the 24hr period.

After this your entry can not be exchanged, refunded or deferred for any reason, including injury, medical issues or factors outside of your control. When we offer the ability to change or amend bookings, as we may do from time to time, we do so at our discretion and this facility may be taken away at any time and with no warning.

Format Changes

The organisers reserve the right to change the date, timings, location and format of an event if necessary.

Event Cancellation (by the organiser)

All events are non-refundable even in the case of an event cancellation by the organiser.

Where an event is cancelled or changed because of adverse weather or other factors outside of our reasonable control (force majeure), we shall not be liable to make any refund or pay any compensation - either for event entry fees or any other personal costs incurred by you.

Taking out event insurance that would allow refunds or a replacement event in this unlikely situation would add significantly to the ticket price and the view has been taken that it is better to have a lower ticket price and small risk. We currently average one event cancellation every 3.5 years (or 48 events approximately) due to poor weather and you enter knowing this risk.

In a situation where an event is cancelled prior to its starting, for any other reason, the maximum possible refund will be made to participants, less any reasonable unrecoverable expenses. We shall not be liable to pay any compensation.

Courses

The courses setup by Endurancelife are not used solely by participants, but open to the general public. By partaking in an event you acknowledge this fact,and will take adequate care and attention when participating. You also acknowledge that the public you encounter may not be aware of the event, and as such you will partake of the event at a speed such that you are always in control or both yourself and any equipment you may be using.

The courses are tough in nature, and any cut off times established for the event are there as a safety precaution for participants. If you feel you can not make a cut-off time then you should not over exert yourself but stop and phone for help or continue in a comfortable steady fashion until taken off the course by marshals.

Any Endurancelife Crew member may ask you to leave the course or event at any time, and need not specify a reason.

As a participant, you confirm that you will write down and take with you on event, the event director’s phone number. The event director’s phone number is always available before each event.

As a participant, you acknowledge that courses may be laid several days before the event, and as such tampering may occur. It is therefore advised that you always proceed with caution and within your limits. If you are in any doubt with regards to a route choice we advise you to seek shelter and call for assistance.

Safety

By participating, you accept that is it your responsibility to keep yourself and / or your team safe. You understand that the event organisers will not always know your location during an event, and you accept that it is your responsibility for ensuring the event organisers know your location in the event of an incident. You accept that a rescue may be inherently dangerous, and by seeking / accepting assistance you accept the risks involved.

If at any time you have to retire from an event, you accept that it is your responsibility to inform the event director, both asap (by phone - NB you must receive a reply acknowledging that your sms has been received) and asap in person / via an Endurancelife event official (nb this doesn't include sub-contractors). You are required to immediately return in person to the event base, or go to the nearest marshalled checkpoint. You accept that failure to do this means that you will be fully liable for the cost of any rescue operation - be that by Endurancelife or a subcontractor, or an external body (e.g. Coastguard).

Arriving at the event in good time is your responsibility. Endurancelife may refuse your participation in the event if you do not arrive within the publicised times. You acknowledge that getting to and from the event safely is your responsibility. Endurancelife will not be held responsible for speeding or dangerous driving or incidents occurred on public transport. We advise that you arrive at an event the day before it starts, and leave the day after it finishes; this will enable you as participant to perform at your best and will enable you to have adequate rest after the event before leaving the local area. If you can not make such provision of time, you agree to use a driver, taxi or mode of public transport.

Often Endurancelife events are based or associated with establishments which sell alcohol. Endurancelife does not condone consumption of alcohol at any time. You agree that you will not drink alcohol within 24hrs of your event start time. You agree that you will not drink and drive following an event and you acknowledge that you are aware that having taken part in an event your tolerance to alcohol may be diminished.

Rules, Guidance and Competencies

Rules and guidance varies depending upon the event in question, the event location and the numbers of participants taking part - as well as other factors. As such the points below are a summary of general points regarding all events. Specific rules and guidance is given out at the mandatory Welcome and Safety Briefings, typically this is held a short time before the start of an event.

Kit & Equipment

Specified kit and equipment must be carried at all times. It may not be possible to check all participants’ equipment before undertaking an event, and as such it is the participant’s responsibility to procure equipment and if any doubt speak to the event director prior to the event. Not carrying mandatory kit is immature and irresponsible and not only puts your own safety at risk but those around you. Not carrying the required kit will result in immediate disqualification. The standard kit list for an event can be found, or will be linked from, an event’s webpage or manual.

Timing

Visiting CPs (Check Points) remains the responsibility of the participant - whether they be manned or unmanned. Failure to visit CPs correctly results in automatic disqualification from the event.

Cut-offs

If you miss a cut-off you may be allowed under certain circumstances to continue. By doing so you acknowledge that there may not be medical cover in place for the remainder of your event.

Results

Results will be published online, and viewable publicly. If you do not wish to have your name listed publicly, you must inform us a minimum of two weeks before the event date in writing and receive a confirmation or receipt.

Any anomalies or queries of an event's results will only be investigated and amended 36hrs after the results have been published online.

Prizes & Gifts

Prizes will be awarded at the discretion of the organisers; there will be no cash alternatives. Please see the event webpage or manual for information about how we divide up the prize pool and our age category bans [NB ages are taken from either your age as of the event day, or in regards to events within a series your age may be taken from the date of the first event within that Series - whether you are taking part in multiple events or not].

Failure to collect event gifts (ie tshirts, medals) at an event, or failure to attend an event is the registered participant’s responsibility. Endurancelife will not post event gifts to you after the event.

Those running with dogs will not be placed or awarded prizes.

Media

Photos of you may be published online, and linked to your online account at any time. Photos will be published online, and viewable publicly. If you do not wish to have your photos to be displayed publicly, you must inform us a minimum of two weeks before the event date in writing and receive a confirmation or receipt.

By attending an Endurancelife event, you give your express consent to your actual or simulated likeness being included within any film, photograph, audio and/or audiovisual recording to be exploited in any and all media for the purpose at any time throughout the world. The copyright to which shall be owned by the promoter or its contractors without payment or compensation. You give your express consent to be recorded via the use of UAV's (Unmanned Aerial Vehicles) and consent to UAV's being flown in close proximity to your person.

Drones (UAVs)

Where possible you may be filmed using drones. We ask that you please comply with any instruction given to you by Endurancelife staff or the drone operators. By attending the event you consent to being filmed and agree to cooperate fully with instruction. All operation of aerial equipment is undertaken by fully qualified pilots. Drones may fly within close proximity to runners if the pilot feels it is safe to do so. If you have any queries regarding the filming of the event or the drone equipment please contact a member of the Endurancelife team.

Insurance

All participants must have adequate medical, travel and personal liability for the event. Taking part in an event is an uninsured activity and a participant’s actions are their own responsibility. By purchasing an event you are confirming that you have or will have adequate insurance cover for the event.

As purchaser, you confirm that you will not assign the event entry to an individual until you have confirmed that they have adequate personal liability cover for the event.

Medical Conditions

It is your responsibility to keep your medical conditions up-to-date, now and on a continued basis. This can be done by logging into your Endurancelife online account.

If you have any technical difficulties in achieving this, you must contact us immediately. You also acknowledge that If you have any medical conditions, or develop any prior to the event, you will seek a full medical examination by your doctor before undertaking the event.

Endurancelife events are tough by nature. If you feel unwell or believe you are not fit enough to undertake the event, then you must not partake. If you have already started the event, you must stop immediately and call for assistance.

As a participant, you acknowledge that the courses are remote and that medical help provided by Endurancelife or a 3rd party may take considerable time to reach you.

Personal Belongings

Any personal belongings brought to an event are left entirely at the participant's own risk - this includes designated bag drop areas. Participants are advised to bring only limited valuables to events and, if necessary, leave them with an event official for the duration of the event. Due to the nature of the events, not all baggage or equipment can be kept secure at all times.

Additional Event Services (Add-ons)

Endurancelife serves as an independent ticketing agent for some additional services or Add-ons which can be purchased through the Endurancelife website. Such purchases form a contract between the purchaser and the supplier and not us as the agent.

Endurancelife Limited Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We have developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information. Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person.

You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with Endurancelife or an Endurancelife affiliated company. Endurancelife and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content, and advertising. You are not required to provide the personal information that we have requested, but, if you chose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our products or services or respond to any queries you may have.

Here are some examples of the types of personal information Endurancelife may collect and how we may use it:

What personal information we collect

  • When you create an Endurancelife ID, register for an event, purchase a product, contact us or participate in an online survey, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences.
  • When you share your content with family and friends using Endurancelife services, or invite others to participate in Endurancelife services or forums, Endurancelife may collect the information you provide about those people such as name, mailing address, email address, and phone number. Endurancelife will use such information to fulfill your requests, provide the relevant product or service.

How we use your personal information

  • The personal information we collect allows us to keep you posted on Endurancelife’s latest product announcements and upcoming events. If you don’t want to be on our mailing list, you can opt out anytime by updating your preferences within your customer account.
  • We also use personal information to help us create content and for advertising.
  • We may use your personal information, including date of birth, to verify identity, assist with identification of users, and to determine appropriate services. For example, we may use date of birth to determine the age of Endurancelife ID account holders.
  • From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with Endurancelife, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.
  • We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve Endurancelife’s products, services, and customer communications.
  • If you enter into a sweepstake, contest, or similar promotion we may use the information you provide to administer those programs.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We also collect data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

  • We may collect information such as occupation, language, post code, area code, unique device identifier, referrer URL, location, and the time zone where an Endurancelife product is used so that we can better understand customer behavior and improve our products, services, and advertising.
  • We may collect information regarding customer activities on our website or at our events. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website and offered services are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered non‑personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.
  • We may collect and store details of how you use our services, including search queries. This information may be used to improve the relevancy of results provided by our services. Except in limited instances to ensure quality of our services over the Internet, such information will not be associated with your IP address.

If we do combine non-personal information with personal information the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

Cookies and Other Technologies

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

In some cases we may provide you with custom content based on what you tell us about yourself either directly or indirectly by linking a social media account. These types of cookies simply allow us to provide you with content that we feel may be of interest to you.

Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Google, Twitter, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified how we do things. If there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods. Please see our Contact page.

Disclosure to Third Parties

At times Endurancelife may make certain personal information available to strategic partners that work with Endurancelife. Personal information will only be shared by Endurancelife to provide or improve our products, services and advertising; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

Service Providers

Endurancelife shares personal information with companies who provide services such as information processing, making payments, fulfilling customer orders, delivering products to you, managing and enhancing customer data, providing customer service, assessing your interest in our products and services, and conducting customer research or satisfaction surveys. These companies are obligated to protect your information and may be located wherever Endurancelife operates.

Others

It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence − for Endurancelife to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganisation, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Protection of Personal Information

Endurancelife takes the security of your personal information very seriously. Endurancelife online services such as the Endurancelife Online Store protect your personal information during transit using encryption such as Transport Layer Security (TLS). When your personal data is stored by Endurancelife, we use computer systems with limited access housed in facilities using physical security measures.

When you use some Endurancelife products, services or post on an Endurancelife forum or connected social networking service, the personal information and content you share is visible to other users and can be read, collected, or used by them. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to share or submit in these instances. For example, if you list your name and email address in a forum posting, that information is public. Please take care when using these features.

Integrity and Retention of Personal Information

Endurancelife makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Access to Personal Information

You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by logging in to your online Endurancelife account. For other personal information we hold, we will provide you with access for any purpose including to request that we correct the data if it is inaccurate or delete the data if Endurancelife is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may decline to process requests that are frivolous/vexatious, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by local law. Access, correction, or deletion requests can be made through our Contact page.

Children & Education

We understand the importance of taking extra precautions to protect the privacy and safety of children using Endurancelife products and services. Children under the age of 13, or equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction, are not permitted to create their own Endurancelife online accounts.

If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 13, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction, outside the above circumstances we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Location-Based Services

To provide location-based services on Endurancelife products, Endurancelife and our partners and licensees may collect, use, and share precise location data, including the real-time geographic location of your computer or device. Where available, location-based services may use GPS, Bluetooth, and your IP Address, along with crowd-sourced Wi‑Fi hotspot and cell tower locations, and other technologies to determine your device’s approximate location. Unless you provide consent, this location data is collected anonymously in a form that does not personally identify you and is used by Endurancelife and our partners and licensees to provide and improve location-based products and services. For example, your device may share its geographic location with application providers when you opt in to their location services.

Third‑Party Sites and Services

Endurancelife Limited websites may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties.

Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

International Users

All the information you provide may be transferred or accessed by entities around the world as described in this Privacy Policy. Endurancelife uses approved Model Contractual Clauses for the international transfer of personal information collected in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Endurancelife abides by the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Cross Border Privacy Rules System. The APEC CBPR system provides a framework for organizations to ensure protection of personal information transferred among participating APEC economies. To learn more about the APEC Certification and Dispute Resolution, please click on the TRUSTe seal.

Our Companywide Commitment to Your Privacy

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to Endurancelife employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

Privacy Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about Endurancelife’s Privacy Policy or data processing or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of local privacy laws, please contact us.

All such communications are examined and replies issued where appropriate as soon as possible. If you are unsatisfied with the reply received, you may refer your complaint to the relevant regulator in your jurisdiction. If you ask us, we will endeavor to provide you with information about relevant complaint avenues which may be applicable to your circumstances.

Endurancelife may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy.

Endurancelife Limited Participant Waiver

PARTICIPANTS AND PARENTS/GUARDIANS OF MINORS: READ THIS DOCUMENT CAREFULLY BEFORE INITIALING. THIS DOCUMENT HAS LEGAL CONSEQUENCES AND WILL AFFECT YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS AND WILL LIMIT YOUR ABILITY TO BRING FUTURE LEGAL ACTIONS.

MINORS AGED 14, 15, 16 AND 17: YOU MAY ONLY PARTICIPATE IN THE ENDURANCELIFE EVENT IF YOU ARE ACCOMPANIED BY YOUR PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN / AN ADULT AGED 18 OR OVER AND YOUR PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN'S HAS INITIALED THIS AGREEMENT.

PARENTS/LEGAL GUARDIANS: IF YOU ARE THE PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN OF A MINOR, THEN BY INITIALING THIS AGREEMENT YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE TERMS OF THIS AGREEMENT AND YOU ARE AGREEING TO THE MINOR’S PARTICIPATION IN THE ENDURANCELIFE EVENT UNDER YOUR / AN ACCOMPANYING ADULT'S DIRECT SUPERVISION.

Definitions and Interpretation:

  • “Agreement” means this Assumption of Risk, Limitation of Liability and Indemnity Agreement for Participants Aged 16 or Over;
  • “Claim(s)” means all claims and actions for losses, costs, expenses and damages, including legal fees and related expenses;
  • “I /me/my/Participant” is you, who will be a participant in the Endurancelife event and who is either aged 18 or over or is a Minor, and who has initialed this Agreement below;
  • “Inherent Risks” are described below in the paragraph headed “Assumption of Inherent Risks”;
  • “Minor” means the Participant in the Endurancelife event who has initialed this Agreement and who is aged 14, 15, 16 or 17 on the date of their initialing of this Agreement;
  • “Parent/Guardian” means the Minor's parent or legal guardian who has initialed this Agreement and is named below;
  • “Released Parties” are together Endurancelife and its affiliates and its and their respective directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors, insurers, equipment suppliers, spectators, other participants and volunteers; the Venue owner and its directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors, insurers, equipment suppliers, and volunteers; all Endurancelife event sponsors, organisers, promoters, directors, officials, property owners, and advertisers; governmental bodies and/or municipal agencies whose property and/or personnel are used; and any or all parent, subsidiary or affiliate companies, licensees, officers, directors, partners, board members, supervisors, insurers, agents, equipment suppliers, and representatives of any of the foregoing;
  • “Releasing Parties” are together my and Parent/Guardian's spouse, children, parents, guardians, heirs, next of kin, and any legal or personal representatives, executors, administrators, successors and assigns, or anyone else bringing a Claim against Endurancelife or the Released Parties on my behalf;
  • “Rules” means all of the rules contained in this Agreement together with all of the health and safety, course and access rules and regulations provided to me or posted at the Venue (typically in the form of an event briefing) and on the website;
  • “Endurancelife event” is the Endurancelife event that is taking place at the Venue further described below in the paragraph headed “Assumption of Inherent Risks”;
  • “Endurancelife” is Endurancelife Limited a limited company whose registered company number is 06057542 and whose registered office is at Unit 1 Lower Union Road, Kingsbridge, Devon, TQ7 1E; and
  • “Venue” means the property on which the Endurancelife event takes place, including the wider course lands.
  • Paragraph headings shall not affect the interpretation of this Agreement. Unless the context otherwise requires, words in the singular shall include the plural and in the plural include the singular. References to Parent/Guardian throughout this Agreement are only applicable if the Participant is a Minor.

Assumption of Inherent Risks:

The Endurancelife event (hereafter referred to as the “Endurancelife event”) is meant to be an extreme test of toughness, strength, stamina, camaraderie, and mental grit. It is not a race against other contestants, but rather a competition with oneself and the course. Endurancelife events are NOT races. Prizes are issued and results ranked as a way of recognising people’s performance based on others, but this is in no way designed with the intention to encourage people to race against each other. To this effect, ranked prizes are token gestures and deliberately small so not to provide an incentive to race. The object is to complete the course. The Venue is part of the challenge and the Endurancelife event will usually be held in hostile environments that might include extreme heat or cold, snow, mud, extreme changes in elevation and water. As well as running, swimming and cycling, some of the events may also include scrambling, military style obstacles, crossing or swimming of cold water rivers or the sea, carrying or being carried, and traversing muddy areas. In summary, the Endurancelife event is a hazardous activity that presents the ultimate physical and mental challenge to participants.

I and Parent/Guardian acknowledge that the Endurancelife event is an extreme test of my physical and mental limits that carries with it inherent risks of physical injury. Inherent risks are risks that cannot be eliminated completely (without changing the challenging nature of the Endurancelife event) regardless of the care, measures and precautions taken by Endurancelife and are further described below (“Inherent Risks”).

I and Parent/Guardian also understand that the Endurancelife event is an extremely strenuous event and that there are risks and dangers generally in taking part in such activities. I and Parent/Guardian understand that these hazards may be magnified due to the fact that the Endurancelife event is often conducted under what may be extreme conditions and circumstances.

I and Parent/Guardian also understand that Endurancelife events are personal challenges and as such I will not compete against other people.

I and Parent/Guardian understand and acknowledge that the Inherent Risks include, but are not limited to: 1) my contact or collision with other persons or objects (e.g. with spectators or course personnel, other participants, motor vehicles, machinery, or natural or man-made fixed objects or obstacles); 2) my encounter with Endurancelife event obstacles (e.g. natural and man-made water, road and surface obstacles, close proximity and/or contact with thick smoke and open flames, barbed wire, pipes, and electric shocks); 3) extremely challenging course conditions; 4) weather-related hazards (e.g. extreme heat, extreme cold, humidity, ice, rain, fog); 5) judgment and/or behaviour related problems by me during the event; 6) erratic or inappropriate behaviour by other participants and/or spectators; and 7) natural hazards (e.g. sliding down hills, trips and slips, falling rocks, uneven terrain, lightning strikes, earthquakes, wildlife attacks, contact with poisonous plants, marine life and/or ticks). Endurancelife will use reasonable care and skill to run the Endurancelife event and provide a Venue that is fit and suitable for the Endurancelife event taking into account the nature of the Inherent Risks.

I and Parent/Guardian further understand and acknowledge that any of the Inherent Risks and other risks, not specifically named, may cause injury or injuries that may be categorised as minor, serious, or catastrophic.

Minor injuries are common and include, but are not limited to: scrapes, bruises, cuts, grazes, abrasions, sprains, strains, muscle tension and soreness, dizziness, fainting, nausea, sunburn and electrolyte imbalance.

Serious injuries are less common, but do sometimes occur. They include, but are not limited to, property loss or damage, broken bones, fractures, dislocations, torn ligaments and tendons, exposure, dehydration, heat exhaustion and other heat-related illnesses, hyperthermia, hypothermia, mental stress or exhaustion, infection, vomiting, concussion, loss of consciousness, seizures, electric shock and/or injury and neurological disorders/pain.

Catastrophic injuries are rare; however, we feel that our participants should be aware of the possibility. These injuries can include, but are not limited to, permanent disabilities, stroke, single or multiple organ failure or dysfunction, physical damage to organs, spinal injuries, paralysis, heart attack, heart failure, brain swelling, and even death.

I and Parent/Guardian understand that it is my and Parent/Guardian's responsibility to consult with my doctor (“GP”) prior to participating in the Endurancelife event to ensure that I am fit and well enough to take part and that my participation will not pose any unusual or serious risks to my health and well-being.

If I or Parent/Guardian believe or become aware that any aspects of the Endurancelife event course, facilities or equipment are unsafe or pose unreasonable risks, I and Parent/Guardian agree to immediately notify appropriate Endurancelife and/or Venue personnel. I and Parent/Guardian accept that I am fully and solely responsible for the condition and adequacy all of my own equipment that I bring to the Venue.

I and Parent/Guardian understand fully the Inherent Risks involved in the Endurancelife event and I assert that I am willingly and voluntarily participating in the Endurancelife event and Parent/Guardian asserts that he/she is willingly and voluntarily permitting his/her Minor's participation in the Endurancelife event. I and Parent/Guardian have read the preceding paragraphs and acknowledge that:

  1. I and Parent/Guardian understand the nature of the Endurancelife event;
  2. I and Parent/Guardian understand the demands of the activities at the Endurancelife event relative to my physical condition;
  3. I and Parent/Guardian appreciate the potential impact of the types of injuries that may result from my participation in the Endurancelife event;
  4. I and Parent/Guardian hereby confirm that I and Parent/Guardian each knowingly assume all of the Inherent Risks of the Endurancelife event;
  5. I and Parent/Guardian understand that there are more hazards than are enumerated here, and that there are unknown and unforeseeable hazards, and
  6. I and Parent/Guardian understand that Endurancelife recommends that I and Parent/Guardian check that I have health insurance to cover any injuries I may suffer as a result of participating in the Endurancelife event.

Limitation of Liability:

I and Parent/Guardian hereby forever waive, release, covenant not to Claim, and discharge Endurancelife and the other Released Parties from any and all Claims arising out of my participation in the Endurancelife event:

  1. resulting from the Inherent Risks e.g. for personal injury (including death) including injury caused during practice runs, the Endurancelife event, and while at the Venue location (including, but not limited to the base area, stands, pavements, parking areas, sponsor promotions, toilet facilities and dressing facilities); and/or
  2. resulting from damage to, loss of, or theft of my property during the Endurancelife event;

EXCEPT THAT nothing in this Agreement shall limit or exclude either Endurancelife or the Released Parties’ liability for: (i) death or personal injury resulting from its negligence; (ii) breach of statutory duty; (ii) criminal acts; (iii) fraud; (iv) or any liability that cannot be excluded under applicable law.

Indemnity:

I and Parent/Guardian hereby agree to reimburse Endurancelife and the other Released Parties in respect of:

  1. any and all Claims made by any Releasing Party arising out of my participation in the Endurancelife event resulting from the Inherent Risks e.g. for personal injury, including death, (including injury caused during practice runs and while at the Venue) and/or from damage to, loss of, or theft of my property during the Endurancelife event; and
  2. any and all Claims of other participants, rescuers, and others arising from my failure to comply with the Rules and/or my reckless conduct in the course of my participation in the Endurancelife event;

EXCEPT FOR Claims arising from either Endurancelife or the Released Parties’ liability for: (i) death or personal injury resulting from its negligence; (ii) breach of statutory duty; (ii) criminal acts; (iii) fraud; (iv) or any liability that cannot be excluded under applicable law.

The Limitation of Liability and Indemnity provisions in this Agreement shall survive the end of the Endurancelife event.

Venue and Jurisdiction:

I and Parent/Guardian understand that if legal action is brought in connection with this Agreement or its subject matter, the courts of England and Wales shall have the sole and exclusive jurisdiction over the action and that only the substantive laws of England and Wales shall apply.

Severability:

I and Parent/Guardian understand and agree that this Agreement is intended to be as broad and inclusive as is permitted by laws of England and Wales and that if any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this Agreement (or part of any provision) is invalid, unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision or part-provision shall, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted from this Agreement, and the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions of this Agreement shall not be affected.

Entire Agreement:

This Agreement supersedes any and all previous oral or written promises or agreements.

I and Parent/Guardian each understand that this is the entire Agreement between me and Endurancelife relating to its subject matter, and cannot be modified or changed in any way by representations or statements by any agent or employee of Endurancelife. I and Parent/Guardian each agree that this Agreement may only be amended by a written document duly executed by Endurancelife on giving me at least 30 days written notice prior to the date of the Endurancelife event. If I and Parent/Guardian do not agree to the amended terms of this Agreement I and Parent/Guardian must let Endurancelife know in writing at least 7 days before the date of the Endurancelife event (“Refusal”) and I and Parent/Guardian acknowledge that I shall not be permitted to take part in the Endurancelife event. In these circumstances the entry fee that I have paid shall be refunded to me within 30 days of the date of my Refusal. If I and Parent/Guardian do not send Endurancelife a Refusal I and Parent/Guardian shall be deemed to have accepted the amended terms of this Agreement. For the purpose of this provision a reference to “writing” includes email.

Agreements for the Protection of Participants

I and Parent/Guardian confirm that I am in good health and in proper physical condition to safely participate in the Endurancelife event. I and Parent/Guardian confirm that I have no known or knowable physical or mental conditions that would affect my ability to safely participate in the Endurancelife event, or that would result in my participation creating a risk of danger to myself or to others.

I and Parent/Guardian acknowledge that Endurancelife recommends and encourages that I obtain medical clearance from my GP prior to my participation in the Endurancelife event. I and Parent/Guardian confirm that neither I nor Parent/Guardian have been cautioned against me participating in the Endurancelife event by any medical practitioner.

I and Parent/Guardian understand it is my responsibility to continuously monitor my own physical and mental condition during the Endurancelife event, and I and Parent/Guardian each agree to withdraw me immediately and to notify appropriate Endurancelife personnel if my continued participation would create a risk of danger to myself or to others.

In the event of an injury to me that renders me unconscious or incapable of making a medical decision, I and Parent/Guardian authorise appropriate Endurancelife personnel and emergency medical personnel at the Endurancelife event to make emergency medical decisions on my behalf (including, but not limited to CPR and use of an Automated External Defibrillator). I and Parent/Guardian authorise Endurancelife to secure emergency medical care or transportation for me when deemed necessary by Endurancelife.

I and Parent/Guardian acknowledge that Endurancelife has instituted its rules for the protection of everyone attending the Endurancelife event including its participants. I agree to familiarise myself with all Rules and to follow them throughout the Endurancelife event. Parent/Guardian agrees to also familiarise his / herself with the Rules and ensure that the Minor is familiar with such Rules and will follow them throughout the Endurancelife event. I and Parent/Guardian agree that Endurancelife may stop or prevent my participation in the Endurancelife event (and, if necessary, have me removed from the Venue) if my participation, conduct, or presence endangers me or any other person present at the Endurancelife event.

Removal from Endurancelife Event or Venue:

I and Parent/Guardian acknowledge that Endurancelife personnel and/or Venue personnel may prohibit or stop anyone from taking part in the Endurancelife event and/or immediately remove anyone from the Venue if they believe such person has disobeyed any applicable Rules, directions, instructions, decisions, or laws; or whose behavior endangers safety or negatively affects that person, any other person, facility, or property of any type or kind.

Alcohol & Drugs:

I agree and Parent/Guardian agrees to ensure that:

  1. I will not be under the influence of alcohol or any non-prescription drugs during my participation at the Endurancelife event; and
  2. I shall not consume alcohol excessively or be under the influence of any illegal drugs at the after party on the day of the Endurancelife event.

Data Protection and Marketing:

I and Parent/Guardian agree that:

  1. in the case of an emergency Endurancelife and/or Venue personnel may use the emergency contact details I provided when I registered for the Endurancelife event;
  2. should I receive medical assistance at the Endurancelife event, data collected on an accident form will be held on Endurancelife’s database and shall be handled in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended from time to time) in accordance with Endurancelife’s privacy policy, which is available at www.endurancelife.com; and
  3. Endurancelife may share any data I and Parent/Guardian provide to it, including personal data collected from me by registering online and Parent/Guardian's name, to any of its group companies and group business contacts within and outside the European Economic Area for use in connection with the Endurancelife event (even where the country or territory in question is not identified as one that maintains adequate data protection standards).

By giving Endurancelife my personal information, I and Parent/Guardian expressly consent to Endurancelife's collection, use and disclosure of my personal information as described in Endurancelife's privacy policy which can be found on Endurancelife’s website. When I submit personal information to Endurancelife, Endurancelife may use it to contact me, and Endurancelife may provide it to certain third parties for marketing or promotional purposes. I that I have the right to ask Endurancelife not to process my personal data for marketing purposes and that I may always opt-out of receiving future e-mail messages and newsletters from Endurancelife or request that my information be removed from Endurancelife's website or corrected by emailing in to Endurancelife.

Specific Rules:

I acknowledge and agree that on the day of the Endurancelife event:

  1. I shall not urinate or defecate outside of designated areas at the Venue;
  2. I shall not bring any animals to the Venue other than well behaved dogs on leads (where expressly permitted by Endurancelife;
  3. I shall not use any wheeled equipment during my participation in the Endurancelife event; and
  4. I shall not wear any clothing or use any props or equipment that may pose a risk to myself, other participants, spectators or personnel.

Photography:

I and Parent/Guardian understand that any and all photographs, motion pictures, recordings, and/or likenesses of me captured during the Endurancelife event by Endurancelife, its affiliated entities or contractors, and/or the media (“Relevant Other Parties”) become the sole property of Endurancelife and/or the Relevant Other Parties (as applicable).

I and Parent/Guardian acknowledge that such photographs, motion pictures, recordings, and/or likenesses of me may be edited, disseminated, adapted, modified, copied, used and/or exploited in whole or in part in all media and formats throughout the world in perpetuity for any legitimate commercial or non-commercial purpose, including but not limited to promoting, advertising and marketing Endurancelife and events held by Endurancelife, without prior notice or compensation.

I and Parent/Guardian further understand that Endurancelife and the Relevant Other Parties have the full right to sell and/or profit from the commercial use of such photographs, motion pictures, recordings, and/or likenesses of me. I and Parent/Guardian also grant Endurancelife the permission to use my name in connection with its legitimate commercial and non-commercial purposes including but not limited to promoting, advertising, and marketing Endurancelife and events held by Endurancelife without prior notice or compensation.

Rules:

I and Parent/Guardian agree that my participation in the Endurancelife event is subject to my compliance with:

  1. the terms of this Agreement;
  2. the Rules;
  3. all directions, instructions and decisions of Endurancelife and Venue Personnel on the day of the Endurancelife event.

Age:

I and Parent/Guardian confirm that I am aged 14 or over on the date that I am initialing this Agreement.

Participant's Agreement Acknowledgment of Understanding:

I have read this Agreement and fully understand its terms. I understand that I am limiting my rights, including my right to sue. I further acknowledge that I am initialing this Agreement freely and voluntarily.

IF THE PARTICIPANT IS A MINOR (I.E. AGED 14, 15, 16 OR 17 ON THE DATE THEY INITIAL THIS AGREEMENT) THEN THEIR PARENT OR GUARDIAN MUST ALSO INITIAL THIS AGREEMENT.

Parent/Guardian's Agreement and Acknowledgment of Understanding:

I confirm that I am the parent or legal guardian of the above named participating Minor and that I have read this Agreement and fully understand its terms. I understand that by initialing this Agreement I am limiting my rights, including my right to sue. I further acknowledge that I am initialing this Agreement freely and voluntarily. I confirm that either I or an adult aged 18 or over will accompany the Minor if the Minor is participating in the Endurancelife event.

Refunds:

I acknowledge that the Endurancelife event fee and associated costs (including optional product purchases, spectator tickets, and donations) are non-refundable, including in circumstances where I am unable to attend due to illness or injury or a scheduling conflict. Where an event is cancelled or changed because of adverse weather or other factors outside of Endurancelife’s reasonable control (force majeure), Endurancelife shall not be liable to make any refund or pay any compensation - either for event entry fees or any other personal costs incurred by the participant or any other connected persons,

I understand that Endurancelife reserve the right to change the format of the event, date and location at any time.

I understand that if, in a non force majeure situation, Endurancelife alter the start date by more than 27hrs, or move the Venue by more than 100 miles, then this constitutes a material alteration in the event such that;

  1. Endurancelife Limited may offer me the right to attend a different Endurancelife event in the UK at no additional charge (and if I agree to this, I shall not be entitled to any refund).
  2. Alternatively Endurancelife Limited may issue me with a refund of my event fee at Endurancelife Limited’s sole discretion acting reasonably.

I understand that, where an event is cancelled for any reason, Endurancelife shall not be liable for any other costs incurred by the participant or any other connected persons.

If I am unable to attend an Endurancelife event because I have been called to active military duty and I can provide official documentation regarding my deployment which conflicts with my participation in the Endurancelife event, Endurancelife Limited may (but is not obliged to) issue me with a refund of my event fee.